2019 Club Champs Winners

Girls 8years & Under:

Champion: Grace Worner

 

Boys 8years & under:

Champion: Ethan Wilson

 

Girls 9-10 years: Barker Family Trophy 

Runner up: Alexis Banks

Champion: Emma Campbell

 

Boys 9-10 years: Ivan Bain Trophy

Runner up: Bryn Hanrahan

Champion: James Worner

 

Girls 11/12 years:

Runner up: Maelle Rossignol

Champion: Nicole Schoneveld

 

Boys 11/12 years:

Runner up: Hunter Wilson

Champion: Carlos Johnson

 

Girls 13-14 years: Roberts Family Cup

Runner up: Kristin Schoneveld

Champion: Emily Coleman

 

Boys 13-14 years: Moginie Family Trophy

Runner up: Daniel Gould

Champion: Rafael Johnson

 

Girls 15-16years Jones Family Trophy

Runner up: not awarded

 

Boys 15/16 years:

Runner up: Ben Gould

Champion: Conor Foley-Smith

 

Girls 17 & Over:

Runner up – not awarded

 

Boys 17 & Over:

Champion: Jack Sands

2019 Prizegiving

The Youngs Family Plate                                         

Winner:  Finn O’Brien

  

Development Squad Trophy

Boys:  Hunter Wilson

  

Development Squad Sportsmanship Trophy 

Winner:  James Worner & Ethan Wilson

 

Newall Trophy – Sportsmanship                                                

Winner:  Lydia Rae

   

Geraldine Amateur Swimming Club Committee Trophy

Winner:  Emily Coleman

  

Representative Badges/Bars                                                       

Country and Town

Winners:  Matai Sheed

 

Junior Festival - Makos Region

Winners:  Matai Sheed

 

SNZ Division II

Winners:  Kristin Schoneveld

                Emily Coleman

  

NZ Age Group Championship Short Course

Winners:  Ben Gould

  

NZ Opens

Winners:  Jack Sand

 

McCone Family Trophy

Winner:  Jack Sands

  

Most Improved Swimmer Trophies

Most Improved Freestyle Swimmer: Sarah Gould 

Most Improved Backstroke Swimmer: Sarah Gould 

Most Improved Breaststroke Swimmer: Maelle Rossignol 

Most Improved Butterfly Swimmer: Matai Sheed

Most Improved Individual Medley Swimmer: Emily Coleman

  

Geraldine & District Lioness Club                     

Winner:  Maelle Rossignol

  

Phillipa Langrell Trophy for Butterfly 

Winner:  Conor Foley-Smith

     

South Island Country and Town Trophy 

Winner:  Maelle Rossignol

    

Langrell Family Community Spirit Trophy

Winner:  Lydia Rae

   

Seddon Trophy- Most Successful Club Swimmer               

Winner:  Jack Sands

  

Holling Medal – Club Captain                              

Winner:  Conor Foley-Smith

2018 Club Champs Winners

Girls 8 years & Under – Sophia Rusbridge

    

Barker Family Trophy - Girls 9/10 years – Nicole Schoneveld

          Runner up – Isabelle England

  

Ivan Bain Trophy - Boys 9/10 years – Hunter Wilson

  

Girls 11/12 years – Lydia Rae

          Runner up – Emily Coleman

  

Boys 11/12 years – Daniel Gould

          Runner up – Brodie England

  

Girls 13/14 years – Shaniqua Anderson 

          Runner up – Gabriella Rusbridge

 

Mogine Family Trophy Boys 13/14 years – Conor Foley-Smith

          Runner up – Rafael Johnson

 

Girls 13/14 years – Shaniqua Anderson 

          Runner up – Gabriella Rusbridge

 

Boys 15/16 years – Jack Sands 

          Runner up – Campbell Plows

                                                                   

2018 Prizegiving

The Youngs Family Plate                                         

Winner:  Nicole Schoneveld

  

Development Squad Trophy

Boys:  Billy Wheeler

Girls:  Isabelle England 

  

Development Squad Sportsmanship Trophy 

Winner:  Isabelle England & Hunter Wilson

 

Newall Trophy – Sportsmanship                                                

Winner:  Lydia Rae

   

Geraldine Amateur Swimming Club Committee Trophy

Winner:  Lydia Rae

  

Representative Badges/Bars                                                       

Country and Town

Winners:  Nicole Schoneveld, Daniel Gould, Sophie Holden, Emily Coleman, Charlotte Orange.

Juinior Festival - Makos Region

Winners:  Nicole Schoneneld, Maelle Rossignol.

SNZ Division II

Winners:  Rafael Johnson.

 

McCone Family Trophy

Winner:  Daniel Gould

  

Most Improved Swimmer Trophies

Most Improved Freestyle Swimmer – Rafael Johnson

Most Improved Backstroke Swimmer – Sarah Gould

Most Improved Breaststroke Swimmer – Sophie Holden

Most Improved Butterfly Swimmer – Lydia Rae

Most Improved Individual Medley Swimmer – Conor Foley-Smith

  

Geraldine & District Lioness Club                     

Winner:  Sarah Gould

Runner Up:  Rafael Johnson

  

Phillipa Langrell Trophy for Butterfly 

Winner:  Conor Foley-Smith

     

South Island Country and Town Trophy 

Winner:  Nicholas Houston

    

Langrell Family Community Spirit Trophy

Winner:  Jack Sands

   

Seddon Trophy- Most Successful Club Swimmer               

Winner:  Jack Sands

  

Holling Medal – Club Captain                              

Winner:  Campbell Plows

2016 Club Champs Winners

Girls 8 years & Under – Sarah Gould                               

          Runner up – Hannah Boorer-Lilley

    

Barker Family Trophy - Girls 9/10 years – Emily Coleman

          Runner up – Charlotte Orange

  

Ivan Bain Trophy - Boys 9/10 years – Jack Boorer-Lilley

          Runner up – Ben Wyborn

  

Girls 11/12 years – Alexzandra Hopa-Parke

          Runner up – Zara Coleman

  

Boys 11/12 years – Conor Foley-Smith

          Runner up – Caleb Orange

 

Moginie Family Trophy - Boys 13/14 years – Jack Sands

          Runner up -   not awarded                                                                           

   

Boys 15/16 years – Nicholas Houston

2016 Prizegiving

Learn to Swim

Block One: Most Improved at each Level:                                                                                 

Level 1/2 Basic Portia McRae  

Level 2 Advanced Lincoln Banks

Level 3   Henry Pennington

Level 4   Annabel McArthur

Level 5   Sam Shaw

  

Block Two: Most Improved at each Level:                              

Level 1 / 2 Thomas Muff

Level 2 Advanced   Emily Coles

Level 3   Thomas Anderson

Level 4   Lexi McCully

Level 5   not awarded

     

Junior Swim Instructors Cup                                                        

Winner:  Aiden Christie

  

Most Improved Learn to Swim                                 

Winner:  Evie Grant 

  

The Youngs Family Plate                                         

Winner:  Sarah Clearwater

  

Development Squad Trophy

Boys:  Carlos Johnson

Girls:  Hannah Boorer-Lilley 

  

Development Squad Sportsmanship Trophy 

Winner:  Lydia Rae

 

Newall Trophy – Sportsmanship                                                

Winner:  Innes Hanrahan

   

Geraldine Amateur Swimming Club Committee Trophy

Winner:  Jack Sands

  

Representative Badges/Bars                                                       

Country and Town

Winners:  Emily Coleman, Zara Coleman, Lydia Hanrahan, Alexzandra Hopa-Parke, Harriet Hopa-Parke, Charlotte Orange, Lydia Rae, Kristin Schoneveld.

 

McCone Family Trophy

Winner:  Jack Sands 

  

Most Improved Swimmer Trophies

Most Improved Freestyle Swimmer – Daniel Gould

Most Improved Backstroke Swimmer – Emily Coleman

Most Improved Breaststroke Swimmer – Conor Foley-Smith

Most Improved Butterfly Swimmer – Conor Foley-Smith

Most Improved Individual Medley Swimmer – Conor Foley-Smith

  

Geraldine & District Lioness Club                     

Winner:  Daniel Gould

 

Phillipa Langrell Trophy for Butterfly 

Winner:  Conor Foley-Smith

   

GASC Sub 60 Medal

Winner:  Jack Sands

  

South Island Country and Town Trophy 

Winner:  Nicholas Houston

   

Langrell Family Community Spirit Trophy

Winner:  Nicholas Houston

   

Seddon Trophy- Most Successful Club Swimmer               

Winner:  Jack Sands

  

Holling Medal – Club Captain                              

Winner:  Nicholas Houston 

  

Inter Club Trophies Won During 2015-16

 GASC CS Davis Cup (1962) – Geraldine                                                               

 Simmons Team Challenge Cup (1938) – Geraldine